GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2008, 22:38   #1
cebuboy
toy soldier
 
cebuboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cebu
Posts: 1,245
New Macbook user, have some questions.

Hi, I just got me a Macbook and I some questions, this is my first mac and my first time using OS X.

1. Where can I get more memory? It came with 2 gigabytes DDR3 memory and was thinking of upgrading it to 4. What brands do you guys recommend?

2. Does this thing have a bios setup?

3. After updating the software, Help no longer works when I am offline. Anybody know how to fix this?
__________________
if it burns gunpowder and goes bang, it is never a waste of money.
cebuboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 23:40   #2
ajalaniz
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 26
Heres a link for the RAM.
http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memor...ok_Pro/Upgrade
ajalaniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 05:14   #3
cebuboy
toy soldier
 
cebuboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cebu
Posts: 1,245
Thanks, the 320gb 7,200rpm hard drive and 4gb ram upgrade seems to be priced ok, cheaper than Apple's. They seem to be pushing that 4gb ram module, the price is just ridiculous.
__________________
if it burns gunpowder and goes bang, it is never a waste of money.
cebuboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 16:42   #4
noway
Senior Member
 
noway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Davie "Cowboy" , FL
Posts: 19,409
1. Where can I get more memory? It came with 2 gigabytes DDR3 memory and was thinking of upgrading it to 4. What brands do you guys recommend?

memroryx is what I use but Compusa ( corsair memory works great ), btw I have DDR2 PC2-5300 in mine and I wasn't aware that you could upgrade to 4gbs, I thought that was only for Macbook pros.



2. Does this thing have a bios setup?

No, theirs a pram that you might have to zap but no such thing as BIOS


3. After updating the software, Help no longer works when I am offline. Anybody know how to fix this?

Sorry, Can't help you on that one
noway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 23:19   #5
cebuboy
toy soldier
 
cebuboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cebu
Posts: 1,245
The new ones run on DDR3 1066, so far the only brands I found are Kingston, OCZ and Crucial. Corsair does not have a DDR3 SODIMM available yet.
__________________
if it burns gunpowder and goes bang, it is never a waste of money.
cebuboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 23:35.



Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,048
264 Members
784 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 11:42